Families of Vascular Plants - Botany 307F

Contents of this site

Use the links below to obtain lists of pages containing information about the corresponding topic. Note that the list that is returned is a form that can be used to search U of T pages for additional information on any term. Use the links at the bottom of the page to access other search functions that are available on the World Wide Web. Please also feel free to use the mailto link at the bottom of the page to suggest additional topics to consider for indexing here.

Production of this page was funded by an Instructional Initiatives Grant from the Faculty of Arts and Science, University of Toronto, during fiscal year 2003-2004. Indexing of the website was done by G. Binette.


| BOT 1307H | BOT 307H | Families | Genera | Herbaria | Herbarium specimens | Higher categories | Identification | Morphology, reproductive | Morphology, vegetative | Ontario | Phylogeny | Taxon authority | Taxon concepts |


BOT 1307H (graduate course home page)
 

BOT 307H (home page)

assignments
credits
course delivery, handouts, and costs
field trips
     Toronto Islands
Guide to plant collection and identification by Jane M. Bowles
     The Names of Plants
     Plant Collecting
     Plant Identification
     References
     Appendix - The Meaning of Specific Epithets
     Appendix-Bibliography
instructor
labs
     Bromeliaceae Lab, 7 October 2004
marking scheme
news
outline
text
project
reading list and references
 
[Back to TOP] 

Families (see below for taxon concept)
A  B  C  D  E  F  G   I-J-K  L  M  N-O  P  Q-R  S  T  U  V  W  X-Y-Z

Alliaceae
Alismataceae
Amborellaceae
Annonaceae
Apiaceae (= "Umbelliferae")
Araceae
Araliaceae
Arecaceae (= "Palmae")
Aristolochiaceae
Asteraceae (= "Compositae")
Austrobaileyaceae
Betulaceae
Brassicaceae (= "Cruciferae")
Bromeliaceae

Cactaceae
Capparaceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chloranthaceae

"Compositae" (= Asteraceae)
Cornaceae
"Cruciferae" (= Brassicaceae)
Cupressaceae
Cycadaceae
Cyperaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

[Back to TOP]

Ephedraceae
Ericaceae
Fabaceae (= "Leguminosae")
Fagaceae
Ginkgoaceae
Gnetaceae
"Gramineae" (= Poaceae)
Graminoids

Hamamelidaceae
Hydrocharitaceae

 

[Back to TOP]

Illiciaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lauraceae
"Leguminosae" (= Fabaceae)
Liliaceae
Magnoliaceae
Monotropaceae
Musaceae

Nymphaeaceae
Orchidaceae

[Back to TOP]

"Palmae" (= Arecaceae)
Papaveraceae

Pinaceae
Piperaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae (= "Gramineae")
Potomogetonaceae
Pyrolacaeae
Ranunculaceae
Rosaceae
Sarraceniaceae
Stangeriaceae
Strelitziaceae

Taxaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae

 

 

[Back to TOP]

Ulmaceae
"Umbelliferae" (= Apiaceae)
Urticaceae
Welwitschiaceae

Zamiaceae
Zingiberaceae

[Back to TOP]


[Back to TOP] 

Genera (see below for taxon concept.
A  B  C  D  E  F  G   I-J-K  L  M  N-O  P  Q-R  S  T  U  V  W  X-Y-Z

Abies
Acacia
Actaea
Aechmea

Agrimonia
Alliaria

Allium

Alnus
Amelanchier

Ammophila

Amorpha

Amphicarpaea

Ananas

Anemone

Andromeda

Andropogon
Anemonella

Anthoceros
Apios

Aquilegia

Arabidopsis

Arabis

Arachis

Arctium

Arctostaphylus

Arisaema
Armoracia

Aronia

Aruncus

Asarum
Astragalus

Avena

Barbarea
Betula
Billbergia
Brassica

Braya

Bulbostylis

Cakile
Calluna
Caltha

Camassia

Capsella

Cardamine

Carex

Cassia

Cenchrus

Cephalanthus

Cercis

Chamaedaphne

Chamaelirium

Chimaphila

Cicer

Cichorium

Cimicifuga

Cladium

Clematis

Cleome

Clintonia

Cochlearia

Coix

Coptis

Coronopus

Crataegus

Cyperus

Dalea
Dalibarda

Descurainia

Desmodium

Digitaria

Disporum

Dodecatheon

Draba

Dryas

Dulichium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[Back to TOP]

Echinochloa
Eleocharis
Elymus
Ephedra
Epigaea

Erica
Eriophorum

Erysimum

Erythronium
Eucalyptus

Exochorda
Festuca
Fimbristylis

Fragaria

Fuirena

Galinsoga
Galium

Gaultheria

Gaylussacia

Geum

Gnetum
Gingko
Gladiolus
Gleditsia

Glycine

Glycyrrhiza

Gymnocladus

Gymnosporangium

Hedysarum
Helianthus

Hepatica

Hierochloe
Horedeum

Hydrastis

Hypoxis

Hystrix

 

 

[Back to TOP]

Isoetes
Isopyrum
Juncus

Kalmia

Kobresia

Larix
Lathyrus

Ledum

Lepidium
Lespedeza

Liatris
Lilium

Liriodendron
Lunaria

Lupinus

Lycopodium
Luzula
Magnolia
Maloideae

Malus
Marchantia
Medeola

Medicago

Moneses

Monotropa

Myosurus

Myrica

Nasturtium
Neoregelia
Oemleria

Orthilia

Oryza

Oxytropis

 

 

 

[Back to TOP]

Panicum
Phallus
Phaseolus
Phleum

Phragmites

Phyllodoce

Physocarpus

Picea
Pinus
Poa

Polygonatum

Polygonum
Polypodium
Populus
Porteranthus

Potentilla

Prunoideae

Prunus

Pteridium
Pterospora

Pulsatilla

Pyrola

Quercus
Ranunculus
Raphanus

Rhododendron

Rhexia
Rhynchosporum

Ribes
Robinia

Rorippa

Rosa

Rosoideae

Rubus

Rudbeckia

Saccharum
Salix
Schizacrium
Scirpus
Scleria

Secale

Selaginella
Setaria

Silphium

Sinapis

Sisymbrium

Solidago

Sorbus
Sorghastrum
Sorghum

Spartina

Sphagnum
Spiraea

Spiraeoideae
Sporobolus
Stipa
Stipeae
Streptopus

Strophostyles

Subularia

Taraxacum
Taxus
Tephrosia
Thalictrum
Thlaspi

Tillandsia
Tragopogon

Trifolium

Trillium

Triticum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[Back to TOP]

Ulmus
Uvularia

Vaccinium
Veronicastrum (Vernonia?)
Vicia

Waldsteinia

Zea
Zigadenus

Zizania

[Back to TOP]

 
[Back to TOP] 

Herbaria
Index Herbariorum
ROM Green Plant Herbarium (TRT)
 
Herbarium specimens
annotating
collecting
labelling
mounting
preparation
purpose

 
Higher categories
Angiosperms
Bryophytes (hornworts, liverworts, mosses)
conifers
Cycadales
dicots
Embryophytes
Equisetophyta
eudicot
Flowering plants (Manoliophyta)
gnetales
Ginkgoales
Gymnosperms (Cycadophyta, Ginkgophyta, Pinophyta, Gnetophyta)
Lycopodiophyta
magnoliids
Magnoliophyta
monocots (Liliopsida)
paleoherbs

phanerograms

Polypodiophyta
Psilotophyta
seed plants (Spermatophyta)
spermatophyta

Vascular plants (Tracheophyta)

Identification

acid soils
binary keys

DELTA
ecology
evergreen
INTKEY
Linnaeus' sexual system
mychorrizal
NAVIKEY
PANKEY
parasite
polyclaves
PollyClave
recognition


[Back to TOP] 

Morphology, reproductive
A  B  C  D  E  F  G   I-J-K  L  M  N-O  P  Q-R  S  T  U  V  W  X-Y-Z

achene
alternation of generations
androecium
anther

antheridia

apocarpous

apomixis

archegonia

aril
awn


beetle pollination
berry
blade

calyx
capitulum head

capsule

carpel
caryopsis

cones

corolla
corymb
cyme

disk flower
dispersal
drupe

 

 

 

[Back to TOP]

ectozoochory
egg

embryo
endosperm
endosporic
endozoochory
epigyny
eusporangiate

fertilization (including double fertilization)
flagella

follicle

funicular obturator

flower (epigynous, hypogynous, perigynous)
fruit

gametangia
gamete
gametophyte (megagametophyte, microgametophyte)
germination
glume
grain

gynoecium (gynoecial unit)

head
heterosporous
heterospory
homospory
hybridization
hypanthium
hypanthial ovary
hypogyny

[Back to TOP]

inflorescence
infructescence
insect pollination

legume
lemma
leptosporangiate
life cycle
ligule
locule
lodicule
loment
lomentum


megagametophyte
megaspore

megasporangia

meiosis (gametic, sporic)
meristem

microgametophyte
micropyle

microspore

microsporangia


nectary
nucellus
ovary (hypanthial, inferior, superior)
ovule

 

 

[Back to TOP]

palea
panicle
perianth
perigynium
petal
pistil
placenta
pollen
pollination
pome
polypyrenoous drupe

pyrene


raceme
ray floret

ray flower

receptacle
rhachilla


sarcotesta
seed
septicidal
sepal
sperm

spike
spikelet

sporangia
spore (megaspore, microspore)
sporophyte
stamen
strobili

strobilus
style
symmetry

syngamy

tepal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[Back to TOP]

umbel

wind pollination

zygote

[Back to TOP]

[Back to TOP] 

Morphology, vegetative
A  B  C  D  E  F  G   I-J-K  L  M  N-O  P  Q-R  S  T  U  V  W  X-Y-Z
axillary bud


bract
bud
bulb

chlorophyll
compound leaf
corm
cotyledons
C3 photosynthesis
C4 photosynthesis
culm
cuticle


 

 

 

 

[Back to TOP]

Ericoid habit


fiber




[Back to TOP]

internode

leaf (including arrangement, composition, persistence, etc.)


mychorrizal


node

[Back to TOP]

petiole
phloem
photosynthetic specializations (e.g. C4, etc.)
phyllotaxy
polvinus
prothallus

ramet
ray
rhachis
rhizoid
rhizome
root

scar (includes leaf, bundle)
shoot (including determinate/indeterminate, mono-/sympodial, dimorphic, etc.)
spine
stem
stipule
stolon
stomate


thallus
tracheid

 

 

 

[Back to TOP]

umbel

vascular bundle anatomy
vascular tissue
vessel

wood

xylem

[Back to TOP]


[Back to TOP] 

Ontario
achlorophyllous
aquatic
bogs
boreal forest region
checklist
deciduous (Carolinian) forest region
exotic
fen
flora
Hudson Bay Lowland
indigenous
mixed (Great Lakes - St. lawrence) forest region
parasitic
prairie
savanna
saprophytic
tundra

 
Phylogeny
chloroplast
clade
cpDNA
DNA
gene replication
glucosides
heterochrony

mitochondrial
molecular
monophyletic
morphological
neoteny
nuclear
paraphyletic
phytochrome
synapomorphy
tree

Pteridophytes (ferns and fern allies; Equisetophyta, Lycopodiophyta; Polypodiophyta)

Marsileales
Salviniales
vascular crytogams

Taxon authority
 

Taxon concepts and naming
Class
Common names
Family
Forma
Genus
Order
Species
Subspecies
Subfamily
Taxonomic hierarchy
Varieties

[Back to TOP] 

Search engines that I have found to be useful:
Google
Metacrawler

| What are plant families? | How do we distinguish them? | How and why do we study them? | Selected vascular plant families of Ontario | Reading List | Course outline |

| EEB337H1 Home Page | What's New | U of T Ecology & Evolutionary Biology |

© 2004 Botany Department, University of Toronto.

Please send your comments to tim.dickinson@utoronto.ca; last updated 9-Sep-2004